Thursday, December 22, 2011

Happy Holidays!

I have been SOOOO busy, but I really want to take a moment to let anyone who is reading this know that I am so blessed to have them in my life! I am incredibly thankful for all my wonderful friends and family, and am grateful every day for my job, the fact that I live in a free country, and the fact that I was lucky enough to have a family that taught me about God and our Savior Jesus Christ. I may have had a few bumps in the road, but nothing will EVER break my spirit of love, joy, and thankfulness that comes from all the many gifts in my life :)

Love you all,


Oh yeah... I got approved!!!

Wow- it's been awhile since I've posted anything, so I should probably get caught-up!!! First off, I DID get approved for my condo loan- Nov. 30th, 2011! Yay! That said, I've been coordinating remodeling stuff ever since- from the Slope no-less! Haha; it's been a little crazy, but I'm making progress, and I am just so grateful for all the blessings I have in my life :) I got my new fridge, stove, and microwave installed last weekend, and have gotten the entire place re-painted, so it already is starting to look good. I'm gonna wait to post more pictures (I want the whole before and after effect!), but here are my new kitchen goodies...

Now all I need is some time-off so I can try 'em out! ...My company finally did find someone that may be my new alternate though, so there is a light at the end of the tunnel :)

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Yeah- Moving Forward!

Well, I am happy to say that I can officially tell you all with confidence that I am on my way to being a first-time home owner! I am in the process of purchasing a condo in Anchorage, AK; and I couldn't be more excited! Here are some pics; I am hoping to close by the end of this month, so keep your fingers crossed for me... I can't wait to get in and do some remodeling :)

Building Exterior

Security-Enabled Building Entry

Living Room- I am going to put rock veneers on the chimney column and
replace the carpet with hardwood laminate flooring...

Kitchen- blue wall is gonna go ;)

Master Bath

Guest Bath

Friday, October 28, 2011

Where am I?

Haha- sometimes that is how I feel when I'm at work! I've been up north for 3+ weeks, and (for those of you who don't know already, I don't have an alternate now) I really don't know when I'm going to get to go home... But honestly a long tour at work is actually helpful for the time being, because I am working on buying a condo in Anchorage! My goal is to have a place to land by Christmas; wish me luck!

Friday, October 7, 2011

The Next Chapter...

For those of you that have been wondering about my re-design... I broke off my engagement about a week ago, so that is why some of my pictures are different now. SO, I am doing the best I can to move on with life and enjoy the many blessings I do have. Love you all!! For now, I am staying at my cousin Tara's cabin in Sterling; it's super-cute, so it's been ok so far ;)

Note: I keep my 9mm handy!

Thursday, October 6, 2011

Alaska in the Fall

This is one of the views from the Seward Highway (on my way to Anchorage)

Swans on the water

Surprise visitor...

This guy was on one of the streets that I grew up on...
Glad I didn't run into him when I was in 2nd grade!

...that's Northern Exposure for you ;-)

More cousins! Welcome Julie!!

Ben & his lovely wife Erin

 Ben & his son Charlie

Ben & Erin's daughter Ella

 Me & my cousin Jenna

Pete & Julie- summer 2011

Making it official!!

Ben & Pete- two handsome men

Welcome to the family!

My cousin Tara's husband Gary- what a great addition to our family! Great guy!!

So in love :)

With the new bride

Cutting the cake...

Open wide!

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Where I Work- Prudhoe Bay, AK

Here's what it looks like in the summer

Prudhoe Sunset

One of the views on the way to work...

Some of the locals...

Alaska Musk Ox

Winter Storm... a.m.

Winter Storm... p.m.

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Catching Up

Mom & her best friend Debbie in Billings (MT)

My dad & stepmom (Reina) in Orlando

In Hawaii last winter  :)

Dawn & Kane

Visiting my cousins in Medford
(Dakota, Savannah, & Sterling)

Visiting my brother Colin in Oregon (2010)

One of my favorite hikes- Skyline Trail

The Riverhouse- where I lived when I first moved back to Alaska

 Me (Sarah) driving from MT to AK in 2008

Here we go!

Okay- here we go! My first blog- jumping into unknown territory here- lol. Suppose it's time I got out of the dark ages of just emailing and caught up with the times ;) My hope is that this will be a fun way to stay connected with our family and friends, so I'm diving in headfirst! Stay tuned!!